Warning: preg_match(): Compilation failed: nothing to repeat at offset 1 in /home/hscorp53/public_html/cihcanada.ca/wp-includes/class-wp.php on line 231
Privacy Policy | CIH Canada

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

CIH Canada is committed to protecting the privacy of any personal information you may provide when visiting our website. This Privacy Policy explains our policies and practices including what information may be collected and why, how it will be used and who may have access to it. Our practices have been designed to ensure compliance with the privacy provisions of the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (MFIPPA).

 

Personal Information – Collection and Use

Personal information is any information about an identifiable individual. When you visit the CIH Canada web site, you do so anonymously – there is no need to tell us who you are. If you direct an enquiry to CIH Canada, we may ask you to provide your name and mailing address or e-mail address for the purpose of responding to your enquiry. Only those who “need to know” will have access to the personal information provided. We do not use this information for any other purpose.

In order to provide you with services offered through our website and requested by you, we may require that you provide personal information. Some of the purposes for which CIH Canada may collect, use and disclose your personal information are:

  • When you create an account on the website, we will ask for your name and e-mail address so we can create the account. If you provide us with the name of your organization when registering, we may display your name to other members of your organization to make our online booking process more effective. Therefore, it is important that you let us know if you leave your organization so that we can ensure your name does not continue to be displayed in connection with it afterwards.
  • We may occasionally use the information we collect to notify you about important changes to the website or new CIH Canada services we think you’ll find valuable.

CIH Canada does not intend to use any personal information provided by visitors for any purpose that is inconsistent with the purpose for which the information was provided, as stated on the webpage.

 

Disclosure

CIH Canada will use or disclose personal information only where reasonably necessary to achieve the purposes for which it was collected, or where authorized or required by law to do so. CIH Canada may also make available personal information to third parties who provide services reasonably necessary to CIH Canada’s operations, or to the achievement of the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy. For example, we may pass your information to third parties if that is required to send items to you (such as documents related to your Membership with CIH Canada or to post items you have ordered) or otherwise to satisfy any obligation to you or to comply with any request made by you.

 

Logging practices

CIH Canada logs HTTP requests to the CIH Canada web server. These logs record the IP address of site visitors. An IP address is the number automatically assigned to the computer or to the ISP (Internet Service Provider) requesting a URL. CIH Canada cannot identify you from this information. Log files are archived and used for systems analysis, maintenance and site evaluation.

 

Use of Cookies

During user interaction with our Internet site, we may use a browser feature called a “cookie” to store information anonymously and track user patterns on the website. A cookie is a small text file containing a unique identification number that identifies your browser – but not you – to our computers each time you visit our web pages.

We cannot use cookies, by themselves, to disclose the individual identity of any site user, and we never combine information gathered by a cookie with personally identifiable information, such as your name, telephone number or your e-mail address. Visitors can reset their browsers either to notify them when they have received a cookie or refuse to accept cookies.

 

Changes to CIH Canada’s Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be changed from time to time at our sole discretion and without notice. Changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective immediately on posting to our website. Your continued use of this website, subsequent to any changes to the Privacy Policy, will signify that you consent to CIH Canada’s collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this or any revised Privacy Policy.

 

Jurisdiction

The terms and conditions under which you use this website (including as it relates to this Privacy Policy) are governed by and interpreted solely in accordance with the laws of the Province of Ontario. You are responsible for informing yourself of the laws of the jurisdiction and complying with those laws.

 

Additional Information

CIH Canada is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information in compliance with this Privacy Policy and applicable laws. We limit access to your personal information and ensure that it is securely stored. Access to your personal information is given only to those who require it for the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy.

Please contact our marketing team: marketing.communications@cih.org with any comments, questions or concerns.

 

This version of the Website Privacy Policy has been in effect since January 1, 2016.